Customer support

xie@china-sinoway.com
English
banner
Products
Home

Cosmetic Raw Materials

Kojic acid 501-30-4

Kojic acid 501-30-4

99% up by HPLC
  • Product Details

Product Information


Product name

Kojic acid

CAS No.

501-30-4

Molecular Formula

C6H6O4

Molecular Weight

142.111

Quality Standard

99% up by HPLC

Appearance

White powder


COA of Kojic acid


ANALYSIS

SPECIFICATION

RESULTS

Appearance

White Powder

Complies

Melting point

92-96 C

Complies

Ignition Residue

< 0.5%

0.07%

Color reaction of Ferric Chloride

Negative

Negative

Loss on Drying

≤ 0.50%

0.1%

Heavy Metal

≤ 10 ppm

Complies

Arsenic

≤ 2 ppm

Complies

Pathogen

Bacteria ≤ 300cfu/g

Fungus ≤ 100cfu/g

< 100 cfu/g

< 50 cfu/g

Assay (by HPLC)

99%

99.58%

Conclusion

Comform with the specification


Usage


Function of Kojic acid

1.Anti-aging Effect: Products containing Kojic Acid may lighten the skin, which can improve the appearance of age spots and sun damage. The reduction of dark spots can have an anti-aging effect.

2.Treat Melasma: Kojic Acid may also be helpful in decreasing melasma, which is darkening of the skin due to pregnancy. 

3.Decrease the Appearance of Scars: Kojic Acid may also reduce the discoloration of scars. Although the acid does not improve the thickness of scar tissue, it may reduce dark pigmentation associated with certain types of scars. Lightening the scar may make it less noticeable. 

4.Antifungal Benefits: Kojic Acid is also thought to have some antifungal benefits. It may be helpful in preventing and treating certain fungal infections, such as athlete's foot and yeast infections.

5.Antibacterial Effects: Kojic Acid may also provide antibacterial benefits. It may help decrease the chances of developing common types of bacterial skin infections.

 

Application of Kojic acid

1. Applied in Agriculture: kojic acid is used in producing biological pesticides;

2. Applied in Medicine: kojic acid has been used as the an important material of cephalosporin-type antibiotics;

3. Applied in other fields: kojic acid is also used as iron analytical reagent and film spotting agent, etc;

4. Applied in Cosmetics: kojic acid has been widely added into the lotion, face mask, liquid cream and skin cream. Recommendation usage for cosmetics: 0.2~1.0%;

5. Applied in Food additive: kojic acid work as antiseptic,antioxidant, preservative and color stablizer in meat processing, also act as useful materials of food aromatizer - maltol and ethylmaltol.

Send A Message

If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.
Related Products

TEA TREE OIL
TEA TREE OIL 68647-73-4
100% , Cosmetic Grade
RH CU ZN SOD
RECOMBINANT HUMAN COPPER, ZINC-SUPEROXIDE DISMUTASE RH-CU, ZN-SOD 9054-89-1
5000-10000IU/mg, 25000IU/mg, 95% up by SDS-PAGE analysis
ECTOIN
ECTOIN 96702-03-3
99% up, Cosmetic Grade
rhEGF
EPIDERMAL GROWTH FACTOR (rhEGF) 62253-63-8
less than 1EU/μg, 1.0x107 IU/mg up
MINOXIDIL
MINOXIDIL 38304-91-5
GMP , USP, Cosmetic Grade
COPPER PEPTIDE
COPPER PEPTIDE 49557-75-7
98% up by HPLC
guaiazulene
GUAIAZULENE 489-84-9
99.90 % up, Cosmetic Grade / Pharmaceutical Grade
natural creosote
NATURAL CREOSOTE 8021-39-4
Natural phenol: 98.0% up by GC, Medical grade, JP14 / BPC1959
Send A Message
Send A Message
If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.

Home

Products

about

Contact