Customer support

xie@china-sinoway.com
English
banner
Products
Home

Cosmetic Raw Materials

Kojic acid dipalmitate 79725-98-7

Kojic acid dipalmitate 79725-98-7

99% up by HPLC
  • Product Details

Product Information


Product name

Kojic acid dipalmitate

CAS No.

79725-98-7

Molecular Formula

C38H66O6

Molecular Weight

618.93

Quality Standard

99% up by HPLC

Appearance

White powder


COA of Kojic acid dipalmitate


ANALYSIS

SPECIFICATION

RESULTS

Appearance

White crystal powder

Complies

Melting point

92-96 C

Complies

Ignition Residue

< 0.5%

0.07%

Chloride

Negative

Negative

Loss on Drying

≤ 0.50%

0.1%

Heavy Metal

≤ 10 ppm

Complies

Arsenic

≤ 2 ppm

Complies

Pathogen

Total plate count ≤ 300cfu/g

Molds and yeast ≤ 100cfu/g

< 100 cfu/g

< 50 cfu/g

Assay (by HPLC)

99%

99.58%

Conclusion

Comform with the specification


Usage


Kojic acid dipalmitate is modified kojic acid derivative,which not only overcomes the instability to light, heat and metallic ion, but also keeps the inhibitory tyrosinase activity and prevents the forming of melanin. Kojic acid dipalmitate owns stable chemical property. It will not turn yellow for oxidation, metallic ion, illumination and heating. As fat soluble skin whitening agent,it is easier to be absorbed by skin.

The recommended amount of kojic acid dipalmitate in cosmetics is 1-5%; the amount of whitening products is 3-5%


Function of Kojic acid dipalmitate

1.Kojic Acid Dipalmitate powder offers more efficacious skin lightening effects. Compared with kojic acid, kojic acid dipalmitate markedly enhances the inhibitory effects on tyrosinase activity, which prohibits the formation of melanin.

2.Kojic Acid Dipalmitate powder is light and heat stable, while kojic acid tends to oxidize over time.

3.Kojic Acid Dipalmitate is stable within a wide pH range of 4-9, which procides flexibility to formulators.

4.Kojic Acid Dipalmitate powder does not turn brown or yellow over time for two reasons. First, Kojic Acid is not stable to light and heat, and tends to oxidize, which results in color change (often yellow or brown). Second, Kojic Acid tends to chelate with metal irons, which often results in color change. On the contrary, kojic acid dipalmitate is stable to pH, light, heat and oxidation, and does not complex with metal ions, which lead to color stability.

 

Application of Kojic acid dipalmitate

1. In care, sun care, skin whitening/lightening, treatment for pigmentary disorders such as age spots etc.

2. Kojic Acid Dipalmitate offers more efficacious skin lightening effects.Kojic Acid Dipalmitate markedly enhances the inhibiting effects on tyrosinase activity, which prohibits the formation of melanin.

3. Kojic acid Dipalmitate used for all kinds of cosmetic products, for example, face masks, cream,soaps, lotion and other cleansers, and are most commonly used on the face, hands, and our body.

Send A Message

If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.
Related Products

TEA TREE OIL
TEA TREE OIL 68647-73-4
100% , Cosmetic Grade
RH CU ZN SOD
RECOMBINANT HUMAN COPPER, ZINC-SUPEROXIDE DISMUTASE RH-CU, ZN-SOD 9054-89-1
5000-10000IU/mg, 25000IU/mg, 95% up by SDS-PAGE analysis
ECTOIN
ECTOIN 96702-03-3
99% up, Cosmetic Grade
rhEGF
EPIDERMAL GROWTH FACTOR (rhEGF) 62253-63-8
less than 1EU/μg, 1.0x107 IU/mg up
MINOXIDIL
MINOXIDIL 38304-91-5
GMP , USP, Cosmetic Grade
COPPER PEPTIDE
COPPER PEPTIDE 49557-75-7
98% up by HPLC
guaiazulene
GUAIAZULENE 489-84-9
99.90 % up, Cosmetic Grade / Pharmaceutical Grade
natural creosote
NATURAL CREOSOTE 8021-39-4
Natural phenol: 98.0% up by GC, Medical grade, JP14 / BPC1959
Send A Message
Send A Message
If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.

Home

Products

about

Contact