Customer support

xie@china-sinoway.com
English
banner
Products
Home

Cosmetic Raw Materials

Pro-Xylane 439685-79-7

Pro-Xylane 439685-79-7

25%-35% 
  • Product Details

Product Information


Product name

Pro-Xylane; Hydroxypropyl Tetrahydropyrantriol; Puri-Xylane

CAS No.

439685-79-7

Molecular Formula

C8H16O5

Molecular Weight

192.21

Quality Standard

Hydroxypropyl Tetrahydropyrantriol 25%-35%, Cosmetic grade

Appearance

Light yellow to yellow liquid


COA of Pro-xylane


TEST

SPECIFICATION

RESULTS

Appearance

Light yellow to yellow liquid

Conform

Odor

Characteristic odor

Conform

 PH(2%, 25oC)

5.00-8.00

6.57

Content: Hydroxypropyl Tetrahydropyrantriol

25%-25%

Conform

Aerobic plate (CFU/ml)

≤ 100 CFU/ml

Conform

Yeast&Molds

≤10 CFU/ml

Conform

Escherichia coli

Negative

Conform

Pseudomonas aeruginosa

Negative

Conform

Staphylococcus aureus

Negative

Conform

Heavy metal

≤ 20 ppm

Conform

Conclusion

Up to the standards


Usage


The main role of Pro-xylane (Hydroxypropyl tetrahydropyrantriol) in cosmetics and skin care products is skin conditioner, antioxidant, risk factor is 1, relatively safe, can be used with confidence, generally has no effect on pregnant women, h Pro-xylane (Hydroxypropyl tetrahydropyrantriol) is not acne-causing.


Pro-xylane (Hydroxypropyl tetrahydropyrantriol) was originally an ingredient developed by Lancome in 2006. According to research, this is a glycoprotein mixture made from xylose. Beech is rich in xylose, which is well known to stimulate the production of glycoaminoglycans (GAGs) and prevent the loss of moisture in the skin. Pro-xylane (Hydroxypropyl tetrahydropyrantriol) enters the skin and promotes the production and construction of proteoglycans in the extracellular matrix (such as gelatinous protein networks and sugars that act as scaffolds and intercellular shock absorbers). These molecules absorb water, make the matrix gelatinous, and increase the firmness of cells and skin. It can also be used as a channel to guide repair molecules (such as proteins for cell growth). As the skin ages, the extracellular matrix gradually loses its elasticity; the cells begin to deteriorate and can no longer produce proteins that promote youthfulness, such as collagen. Pro-xylane (Hydroxypropyl tetrahydropyrantriol) uses the activity of the extracellular matrix to inform aging cells what to do, send messages to young cells, and re-stimulate aging cells at the same time. According to the Lancôme laboratory (not an independent laboratory), "Experiments and human experiments show that the improvement is comprehensive, not limited to the extracellular matrix: there are also the connection between the matrix and cells, the density and firmness of the skin. , Or promote the production of young fibers like collagen. There is no research report that products containing Pro-xylane (Hydroxypropyl tetrahydropyrantriol) have negative information or adverse side effects and warnings, although Pro-xylane (Hydroxypropyl tetrahydropyrantriol) The ingredients are suitable for wrinkled skin, pigmented skin, oily skin, non-pigmented skin, tolerant skin, dry skin, firm skin, and sensitive skin.


Function of Pro-xylane

Pro-xylane (Hydroxypropyl tetrahydropyrantriol)nters the skin and stimulates the part that produces and builds the extracellular matrix (a gel-like network of proteins and sugars that act as a scaffold and shock absorber between cells) called proteoglycans. These molecules absorb water and make the matrix more gel-like, increasing the firmness of the cells and increasing the firmness of the skin. It can also serve as a highway to guide supplemental molecules (such as growing proteins) to cells.

 

As skin ages, the extra-cellular matrix looses its elasticity; cells deteriorate and can’t produce youth-boosting proteins, such as collagen. Pro-xylane (Hydroxypropyl tetrahydropyrantriol) utilizes the activity of the extra-cellular matrix to tell aging cells what to do and transmits information to younger cells and re-stimulates older cells simultaneously.

 

This wrinkle-fighting ingredient helps to increase the appearance of volume and thickness while reducing the visibility of wrinkles.

Send A Message

If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.
Related Products

TEA TREE OIL
TEA TREE OIL 68647-73-4
100% , Cosmetic Grade
RH CU ZN SOD
RECOMBINANT HUMAN COPPER, ZINC-SUPEROXIDE DISMUTASE RH-CU, ZN-SOD 9054-89-1
5000-10000IU/mg, 25000IU/mg, 95% up by SDS-PAGE analysis
ECTOIN
ECTOIN 96702-03-3
99% up, Cosmetic Grade
rhEGF
EPIDERMAL GROWTH FACTOR (rhEGF) 62253-63-8
less than 1EU/μg, 1.0x107 IU/mg up
MINOXIDIL
MINOXIDIL 38304-91-5
GMP , USP, Cosmetic Grade
COPPER PEPTIDE
COPPER PEPTIDE 49557-75-7
98% up by HPLC
guaiazulene
GUAIAZULENE 489-84-9
99.90 % up, Cosmetic Grade / Pharmaceutical Grade
natural creosote
NATURAL CREOSOTE 8021-39-4
Natural phenol: 98.0% up by GC, Medical grade, JP14 / BPC1959
Send A Message
Send A Message
If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.

Home

Products

about

Contact