Customer support

xie@china-sinoway.com
English
banner
Products
Home

Cosmetic Raw Materials

Phenylethyl Resorcinol/Symwhite 377 85-27-8

Phenylethyl Resorcinol/Symwhite 377 85-27-8

99% up by HPLC
  • Product Details

Product Information


Product name

Phenylethyl Resorcinol/Symwhite 377

CAS No.

85-27-8

Molecular Formula

C14H14O2

Molecular Weight

214.26

Quality Standard

99% up by HPLC

Appearance

White powder


COA of Phenylethyl Resorcinol


Items

Specifications

Results

Assay

≥99%

99.8%

Appearance & Color

White or off-white crystals powder

Conforms

Odor & Taste

Characteristic

Conforms

Melting rangs

79.0~83.0℃

80.3~80.9℃

Loss on Drying

≤0.50%

0.05%

[α]Specific optical rotation

-2~2°

Residue on ignition

≤0.10%

0.01%

Heavy metals

≤15ppm

Conforms

Mesh Size

≥ 95% through 80 mesh

Conforms

Related impurities

≤1.0%

Negative

Total impurities

≤1.0%

Negative

m-dihydroxybenzene

≤10ppm

Negative


Usage


What is Phenylethyl resorcinol?

Phenylethyl resorcinol, commonly known as 377.Used as a skin care ingredient to whiten spots, antioxidants are used.

Phenylethyl resorcinol has excellent skin whitening effect and is one of the highly active tyrosinase inhibitors, which is 22 times that of kojic acid.It can effectively inhibit the melanin synthesis activity of B16V cells, which is 210 times that of kojic acid. It can improve uneven skin tone and reduce skin coloration caused by uv exposure.It is also an excellent antioxidant and has anti-wrinkle ability.

Function of Phenylethyl Resorcinol

1. Phenylethyl Resorcinol has an outstanding whitening effect to skin. It is reported that it is one of the highest active tyrosine kinase inhibitors, which is 22 times higher than Kojic acid.
2. Phenylethyl Resorcinol is an antioxidant that is considered effective in influencing the formation of pigmentation, B16V, which is 210 times better than Kojic acid and 32 times than Arbutin. It could balance skin color and relieve the chromatosis caused by ultraviolet.
3. Phenylethyl Resorcinol served as an anti-oxidant agent with better performance, which is better than VE/VC/BHT
4. Phenylethyl Resorcinol is easily dissolved with dissolvability of 1% in glycol and easy to be added. Meanwhile it has better stability andsecurity.
5. Recommended Dosage: 0.1-1.0%


Application of Phenylethyl Resorcinol


1.Phenylethyl Resorcinol is a new whitening cosmetics raw materials.
2.Phenylethyl Resorcinol is an antioxidant that is considered effective in influencing theformation of pigmentation, and therefore able to lighten the skin, according to research.
3.Phenylethyl Resorcinol is a synthetic compound that is partially derived from natural lightening compounds found in scotch pine bark, and is considered a reliable whitening agent.
4.Phenylethyl Resorcinol is one of the most effective, most security whitening materials that
are popular at present.

Send A Message

If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.
Related Products

TEA TREE OIL
TEA TREE OIL 68647-73-4
100% , Cosmetic Grade
RH CU ZN SOD
RECOMBINANT HUMAN COPPER, ZINC-SUPEROXIDE DISMUTASE RH-CU, ZN-SOD 9054-89-1
5000-10000IU/mg, 25000IU/mg, 95% up by SDS-PAGE analysis
ECTOIN
ECTOIN 96702-03-3
99% up, Cosmetic Grade
rhEGF
EPIDERMAL GROWTH FACTOR (rhEGF) 62253-63-8
less than 1EU/μg, 1.0x107 IU/mg up
MINOXIDIL
MINOXIDIL 38304-91-5
GMP , USP, Cosmetic Grade
COPPER PEPTIDE
COPPER PEPTIDE 49557-75-7
98% up by HPLC
guaiazulene
GUAIAZULENE 489-84-9
99.90 % up, Cosmetic Grade / Pharmaceutical Grade
natural creosote
NATURAL CREOSOTE 8021-39-4
Natural phenol: 98.0% up by GC, Medical grade, JP14 / BPC1959
Send A Message
Send A Message
If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.

Home

Products

about

Contact