Customer support

xie@china-sinoway.com
English
banner
Products
Home

Cosmetic Raw Materials

Ethyl Ascorbic Acid 86404-04-8

Ethyl Ascorbic Acid 86404-04-8

98% up by HPLC
  • Product Details

Product Information


Product name

Ethyl Ascorbic Acid / 3-O-ethyl ascorbic acid

CAS No.

86404-04-8

Molecular Formula

C8H12O6

Molecular Weight

204.18

Quality Standard

98% up by HPLC

Appearance

White crystal powder


COA of Ethyl Ascorbic Acid


ITEMS

SPECIFICATION

RESULT

Appearance

White crystal powder

Complies

Odor

Characteristic smell

Characteristic smell

Melting point

111.0-115,0C

112C

AssayHPLC

98.0%

99.91%

pH(3% solution)

4.0-5.0

4.47

Chroma(3% solution)

25

22

Dry-wet weight

1.0%

0.17%

Ash content

0.1%

0.04%

Heavy metal

20 ppm

< 6 ppm

As

2 ppm

< 0.7 ppm

Free Vc

10 ppm

< 7 ppm

Conclusion

Complies with WSI-C2-0025-89


Usage


Function of Ethyl Ascorbic Acid / 3-O-ethyl ascorbic acid

Ethyl Ascorbic Acid / 3-O-ethyl ascorbic acid is a new generation of VC derivative that provides superb whitening effects, also serves as a potent anti-aging active that boosts collagen synthesis and protects skin from DNA damage. It exhibits strong inhibition effect on melanogenesis, reduces dark spots and age spots, fights photoaging by interfering with inflammatory cytokines, such as IL-6, and reverse ROS production to achieve free radical scavenging purpose.


1. Ethyl Ascorbic Acid can blocks melanin formation, through Cu2 + acting on tyrosinase inhibits its activity;
2. Ethyl Ascorbic Acid has effect for whitening and freckling (usually when 2% added);
3. Ethyl Ascorbic Acid can improve the dullness of the skin, and give the skin elasticity;
4. Ethyl Ascorbic Acid can repair skin cell activity and promote collagen production.can blocks melanin formation, through Cu2 + acting on tyrosinase inhibits its activity.


Application of Ethyl Ascorbic Acid / 3-O-ethyl ascorbic acid

1. Ethyl Ascorbic Acid applied in cosmetic filed, it has effect for whitening and freckling (usually when 2% added);
2. Ethyl Ascorbic Acid can improve the dullness of the skin, and give the skin elasticity.

Send A Message

If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.
Related Products

TEA TREE OIL
TEA TREE OIL 68647-73-4
100% , Cosmetic Grade
RH CU ZN SOD
RECOMBINANT HUMAN COPPER, ZINC-SUPEROXIDE DISMUTASE RH-CU, ZN-SOD 9054-89-1
5000-10000IU/mg, 25000IU/mg, 95% up by SDS-PAGE analysis
ECTOIN
ECTOIN 96702-03-3
99% up, Cosmetic Grade
rhEGF
EPIDERMAL GROWTH FACTOR (rhEGF) 62253-63-8
less than 1EU/μg, 1.0x107 IU/mg up
MINOXIDIL
MINOXIDIL 38304-91-5
GMP , USP, Cosmetic Grade
COPPER PEPTIDE
COPPER PEPTIDE 49557-75-7
98% up by HPLC
guaiazulene
GUAIAZULENE 489-84-9
99.90 % up, Cosmetic Grade / Pharmaceutical Grade
natural creosote
NATURAL CREOSOTE 8021-39-4
Natural phenol: 98.0% up by GC, Medical grade, JP14 / BPC1959
Send A Message
Send A Message
If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.

Home

Products

about

Contact