Customer support

xie@china-sinoway.com
English
banner
Products
Home

Cosmetic Raw Materials

Poly-γ-Glutamic Acid γ-PGA 25513-46-6

Poly-γ-Glutamic Acid γ-PGA 25513-46-6

≥700k Da
  • Product Details

Product Information


Product name

Poly-γ-Glutamic Acid / γ-PGA / Sodium Poly-gamma-Glutamic Acid

CAS No.

25513-46-6

Molecular Formula

L-Glu-(L-Glu)n-L-Glu

Molecular Weight

700k Da

Quality Standard

92% , 95%, 98%, Cosmetic Grade

Appearance

White crystalline powder


COA of Poly-γ-Glutamic Acid


ANALYSIS

SPECIFICATION

RESULTS

Appearance

White powder

Complies

Odor

Characteristic

Complies

Tasted

Characteristic

Complies

Assay

98%

98.7%

Sieve Analysis

100% pass 80 mesh

Complies

Loss on Drying

5% Max.

1.02%

Sulphated Ash

5% Max.

1.3%

Extract Solvent

Ethanol & Water

Complies

Heavy Metal

5ppm Max

Complies

As

2ppm Max

Complies

Residual Solvents

0.05% Max.

Negative

Microbiology

Total Plate Count

1000/g Max

Complies

Yeast & Mold

100/g Max

Complies

E.Coli

Negative

Complies

Salmonella

Negative

Complies

Conclusion

Comfort with specification


Usage


What is Poly-γ-Glutamic Acid?

Natto is a traditional fermented soybean food that Japanese people often eat. After fermentation, natto contains more vitamins (B2, B6, B12, E, K2) and more digestible protein than soybean itself. In addition, natto also contains a variety of digestive enzymes and special health benefits. Polysaccharides (Levan), thrombolytic enzymes (Nattokinase), and Poly-γ-glutamic acid (γ-PGA), etc., have excellent effects on promoting health. In recent years, the consumption of natto is quite popular to promote health.

γ-PGA is the main component of natto viscous colloid, which can promote mineral absorption. Japan has included γ-PGA in the list of health ingredients that promote mineral absorption. The special molecular structure of γ-PGA gives it extremely strong moisturizing ability. Adding γ-PGA to cosmetics or skin care products can effectively increase the moisturizing ability of the skin and promote skin health. Compared with Hyaluronic acid (HA), which is recognized as the most moisturizing ability, the moisturizing effect of γ-PGA is 2-3 times more than its effect. It is a new generation of bio-tech moisturizing ingredients.


Function of Poly-γ-Glutamic Acid

1.Active component for lasting moisturizing and resistance to dry conditions of human skin.
2.Poly-γ-Glutamic Acid can increase the elasticity of human skin and keeping it tight and smooth.
3.Poly-γ-Glutamic Acid can inhibit the formation of melanin remarkably.
4.Poly-γ-Glutamic Acid can keep pH balance of human skin.
5.Poly-γ-Glutamic Acid can form a slow-release delivery system and therefore improving the absorption capacity of nutrients in cosmetics.


Application of Poly-γ-Glutamic Acid in cosmetic field


With the improvement of the economic level, people's quality of life is also improving, and more women are pursuing skin care. They are no longer limited to these chemicals in the past, but are pursuing more natural and healthier skin care products. Scientists are also working hard to find a better natural cosmetic ingredient -- Poly-γ-Glutamic Acid.


    The wide application of γ-PGA (Poly-γ-Glutamic Acid) in the cosmetics field is not only better than the quality and performance, there is also a more direct and important reason is that the use of γ-PGA is safer than hyaluronic acid, that is, γ-PGA The cost-effectiveness is obviously better, based on the following: It is well known that hyaluronic acid is mainly made from chicken combs extracted from chickens and poultry; while collagen is made from cattle, sheep, and pig tissues. Therefore, these two products are made from Made from animal raw materials, all belong to animal collagen. Because its production process is more complicated and the raw materials are more expensive, the cost is high and the price is high. And γ-PGA is made of gluten acid and glucose as raw materials and fermented by natto bacteria of the recognized safety level (GRAS), so it belongs to plant collagen. Its safety to the human body has been obtained in many countries such as the United States, Japan, Canada, etc. The health supervision department of China confirmed that γ-PGA is indeed a very safe raw material for “non-animal” skin care and cosmetics. Consumers can use it with confidence.


    The effects of Poly-γ-Glutamic Acid in cosmetics:

1. Efficient moisturizing: γ-PGA can not only form a water reticulum on the surface of the skin, reduce the loss of water molecules, but also penetrate into the inner layer to increase the content of natural moisturizing factors to achieve the purpose of efficient water retention, and under smart conditioning, Make the skin's moisture content reach a full state.

2. Long-lasting moisturizing, proliferation of NMF in the skin

3. Increase skin elasticity, good touch

4. Whitening effect of Poly-γ-Glutamic Acid: inhibit melanin, whiten skin

5. Isolation protection

6. Slow-release effect: inhibit the growth of microorganisms, play an antibacterial effect, slow biodegradability, and it is not easy to breed microorganisms on the skin surface

7. Anti-aging

8. Maintain the PH value of skin health

9. With high stability, non-toxic and harmless, non-irritating to the human body

10. Protect and moisturize hair, good combing

Send A Message

If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.
Related Products

TEA TREE OIL
TEA TREE OIL 68647-73-4
100% , Cosmetic Grade
RH CU ZN SOD
RECOMBINANT HUMAN COPPER, ZINC-SUPEROXIDE DISMUTASE RH-CU, ZN-SOD 9054-89-1
5000-10000IU/mg, 25000IU/mg, 95% up by SDS-PAGE analysis
ECTOIN
ECTOIN 96702-03-3
99% up, Cosmetic Grade
rhEGF
EPIDERMAL GROWTH FACTOR (rhEGF) 62253-63-8
less than 1EU/μg, 1.0x107 IU/mg up
MINOXIDIL
MINOXIDIL 38304-91-5
GMP , USP, Cosmetic Grade
COPPER PEPTIDE
COPPER PEPTIDE 49557-75-7
98% up by HPLC
guaiazulene
GUAIAZULENE 489-84-9
99.90 % up, Cosmetic Grade / Pharmaceutical Grade
natural creosote
NATURAL CREOSOTE 8021-39-4
Natural phenol: 98.0% up by GC, Medical grade, JP14 / BPC1959
Send A Message
Send A Message
If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.

Home

Products

about

Contact