Customer support

xie@china-sinoway.com
English
banner
Products
Home

Cosmetic Raw Materials

Ceramide 100403-19-8

Ceramide 100403-19-8

Cosmetic Grade
  • Product Details

Product Information


Product name

Ceramide

CAS No.

100403-19-8

Sieve Analysis

100% pass 80 mesh

Assay

1%, 5%, 10%, 30%, 90%, 98%

Source

Rice bran, Wheat germ, Soybean, Konjac

Appearance

White to light yellow powder


COA of Ceramide


Item

Specification

Results

Appearance

white to light yellow powder

Complies

Odor

Characteristic

Complies

Activity

10%

10.8%

Sieve Analysis

100% pass 80 mesh

Complies

Ash

≤1.0%

0.37%

Loss on Drying

≤3.0%

1.55%

Heavy Metal

10ppm Max

Complies

As

2ppm Max

Complies

Pb

2ppm Max.

Complies

Microbiology

Total Plate Count

1000/g Max

Complies

Yeast & Mold

100/g Max

<10cfu/g

E.Coli

Negative

Complies

Salmonella

Negative

Complies

Conclusion

Conform with specification


Usage


What is ceramide?

 

Ceramide is a family of lipid molecules. A ceramide is composed of sphingosine and a fatty acid. Ceramides are found in high concentrations within the cell membrane of cells. They are one of the component lipids that make up sphingomyelin, one of the major lipids in the lipid bilayer. Ceramide can actually act as a signaling molecule. The most well-known functions of ceramides as cellular signals include regulating the differentiation, proliferation, programmed cell death (PCD), and apoptosis (Type I PCD) of cells.

 

Function of ceramide

 

1.Moisturizing effects
Ceramide has a strong ability of association of water molecules, it is to maintain the moisture of the skin through the mesh structure formed in the stratum corneum.
Ceramide can form a network structure in the stratum corneum water molecules in association to maintain skin moisture. Therefore, ceramide skin has a strong moisturizing effect.


2.Anti-aging effects
Skin aging process, lipid synthesis decreased ceramide content in the stratum corneum decrease the performance of dry skin, scaling, rough and dull; make use of ceramide in the stratum corneum ceramide levels increased, dry skin can be improved, scaling, roughness and other symptoms; Meanwhile, ceramide can increase the thickness of the stratum corneum, improve water-holding capacity of the skin, reduce wrinkles, increase skin elasticity, delay skin aging.


3.Anti-allergic effects
Cause of skin allergies are manifold. According to official reports, by the skin allergy skin care and beauty cosmetics caused more than 70%.

 

Application of ceramide

 

- Anti-inflammatory Drugs, pain, antithrombotic, ultraviolet radiation, anti-free radical and immune function of human body

- Treatment of those diseases such as coronary heart disease, cerebrovascular disease, vasculitis, leukopenia and thrombocytopenia      

-  Used in the food, cosmetic, mainly as an antioxidant .



Send A Message

If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.
Related Products

TEA TREE OIL
TEA TREE OIL 68647-73-4
100% , Cosmetic Grade
RH CU ZN SOD
RECOMBINANT HUMAN COPPER, ZINC-SUPEROXIDE DISMUTASE RH-CU, ZN-SOD 9054-89-1
5000-10000IU/mg, 25000IU/mg, 95% up by SDS-PAGE analysis
ECTOIN
ECTOIN 96702-03-3
99% up, Cosmetic Grade
rhEGF
EPIDERMAL GROWTH FACTOR (rhEGF) 62253-63-8
less than 1EU/μg, 1.0x107 IU/mg up
MINOXIDIL
MINOXIDIL 38304-91-5
GMP , USP, Cosmetic Grade
COPPER PEPTIDE
COPPER PEPTIDE 49557-75-7
98% up by HPLC
guaiazulene
GUAIAZULENE 489-84-9
99.90 % up, Cosmetic Grade / Pharmaceutical Grade
natural creosote
NATURAL CREOSOTE 8021-39-4
Natural phenol: 98.0% up by GC, Medical grade, JP14 / BPC1959
Send A Message
Send A Message
If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.

Home

Products

about

Contact