Sinoway Industrial Co., Ltd.

Application Of Ascorbyl Glucoside In Whitening Field Application Of Ascorbyl Glucoside In Whitening Field

Ascorbyl glucoside (ascorbyl glucoside), also known as ascorbic acid 2-glucoside, abbreviated as aa-2g or AA2G, CAS No.: 129499-78-1, molecular formula c12h18o11, molecular weight: 338.26472, is a derivative of vitamin C.


Vitamin C is one of the essential nutrients for the human body. It is mainly used in the clinical treatment of ascorbic acid disease. Because of its unique chemical structure and physiological activity, it is widely used in cosmetics, video and medicine fields. However, vitamin C has a series of disadvantages, such as extremely unstable in aqueous solution; easy to be oxidized by oxygen and other oxidants in the air; rapid degradation when exposed to neutral pH, heat, wide and heavy metals. Ascorbyl glucoside is a natural active substance containing vitamin C structure, which overcomes the colour change and instability of vitamin C. ascorbyl glucoside is the most stable and best performance vitamin C substitute found so far. After it acts on the skin, the activity of glucosidase makes vitamin C release slowly. By inhibiting the activity of the enzyme, vitamin C can effectively play the role of inhibiting melanin, lightening skin colour and reducing pigmentation. In addition, ascorbyl glucoside also has the functions of brightening skin, antioxidation, delaying skin ageing and inhibiting cell damage caused by ultraviolet radiation. Therefore, ascorbyl glucoside is mainly used as a skin brightener and whitening agent in advanced cosmetics.

Related News
  • TEL:+86-0592-5853819
  • FAX:+86-0592-5854960
  • EMAIL: xie@china-sinoway.com
  • ADDRESS:Floor 16, Huicheng Business Center, No. 839, Xiahe Rd., Siming Dist. Xiamen, Fujian, China